Home THOMAS V. RALPH vs. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION & another. [Note 1]
[…] Kobrin v. Board of Registration in Med., 444 Mass. 837, 848 (2005). It is unsettled how much deference we owe to an agency's summary decision or determination that no genuine issue of fact exists. See Thomann v. Board of Registration of Real Estate Brokers & Salesmen, 481 Mass. 1006, 1009 (2018). In any event, the questions here are controlled by a proper understanding of the statutes involved, regardless of the standard

Page 204

of review.

3. General Laws c. 31, § 59. a. Statutory interpretation. General Laws c. 31, § 59, provides, "Notwithstanding the provisions of any law or rule to the contrary, a member of a regular police force . . . who has served as such for twenty-five years and who passes an examination for promotional appointment in such force shall have preference in promotion equal to that provided to veterans under the civil service rules." "Our primary duty in interpreting a statute is 'to effectuate the intent of the Legislature in enacting it.'" Spencer, 479 Mass. at 216, quoting Campatelli v. Chief Justice of the Trial Court, 468 Mass. 455, 464 (2014).