Home THOMAS V. RALPH vs. CIVIL SERVICE COMMISSION & another. [Note 1]
[…] Jones, 374 Mass. at 256-257. [Note 7] Although we accept that Sergeant Ralph served as a police officer prior to his appointment by Webster, this

Page 209

sheds no light on whether he served as a member of a "regular police force." The administrative record establishes that, under a proper understanding of G. L. c. 31, § 59, Sergeant Ralph did not have twenty-five years of experience as a member of a regular police force at the time of the examinations. [Note 8]

4. General Laws c. 31, § 22. General Laws c. 31, § 22, provides, "In any competitive examination, an applicant shall be given credit for employment or experience in the position for which the examination is held." Sergeant Ralph sought to receive credit under this statute for the promotional examination for the position of Webster police lieutenant, pointing to his time as an acting lieutenant for the Dedham auxiliary police.