Home COMMONWEALTH vs. MARTINS MAINTENANCE, INC. [Note 1] (and two companion cases [Note 2]).
[…] [Note 9] After her visa expired, Roland told S.D. that if she tried to leave, she would be arrested.

[Note 10] Roland also wore a shirt with the company logo, and received additional shirts in various sizes from the company's human resources director, at his request.

[Note 11] Silva was also known as Joe DaSilva.

[Note 12] A company inspection form listed S.D. as the custodian, and the name "Miju" was listed as the custodian on another inspection form. The same forms also listed "Joe" and "Joe Silva" as the account supervisor.

[Note 13] Pursuant to G. L. c. 265, § 49, "services" are "acts performed by a person under the supervision of or for the benefit of another . . . ." "Forced services" are "services performed or provided by a person that are obtained or maintained by another person who: (i) causes or threatens to cause serious harm to any person; (ii) physically restrains or threatens to physically restrain another person; (iii) abuses or threatens to abuse the law or legal process; (iv) knowingly destroys, conceals, removes, confiscates or possesses any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of another person; (v) engages in extortion under section 25; or (vi) causes or threatens to cause financial harm to any person."

[Note 14] Corporations have been held criminally liable for an employee's actions. See Commonwealth v. Angelo Todesca Corp., 446 Mass. 128 (2006) (vehicular homicide); Commonwealth v. L.A.L. Corp., 400 Mass. 737 (1987) (sale of alcohol to minors); Commonwealth v. Beneficial Fin.