Home COMMONWEALTH vs. JUNIAS JEAN-LOUIS.
[…] See also E.B. Cypher, Criminal Practice and Procedure § 24.74 (4th ed. 2014) (motion judge exercises sound discretion in ruling on motion to vacate guilty plea). However, in cases brought under § 29D where a "noncitizen defendant 'actually faces the prospect of [an immigration consequence enumerated in the statute] occurring' as a result of the challenged plea . . . and . . . the defendant was not verbally warned about that particular adverse consequence during the colloquy as required by the statute," a judge has no discretion and relief must be granted. Commonwealth v. Petit-Homme, 482 Mass. 775, 784 & n.10 (2019).

At the time of the defendant's admissions and guilty pleas, the plain language of § 29D required that a defendant be advised that a guilty plea may result in "deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization." G. L. c. 278, § 29D, inserted by St. 1978, c. 383. [Note 8] For purposes of § 29D, an admission to sufficient facts to warrant a finding of guilty is treated as the functional equivalent of a guilty plea.