Home COMMONWEALTH vs. JUNIAS JEAN-LOUIS.
[…] "If the Court fails so to advise the defendant, and he later at any time shows that his plea and conviction may have one of the enumerated consequences, the Court, on the defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment, and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty or nolo contendere, and enter a plea of 'not guilty.' Absent a record that the Court provided the advisement required by this section, the defendant shall be presumed not to have received the required advisement."

All references to § 29D in this opinion are to the 1978 version unless otherwise noted.

[Note 9] General Laws c. 278, § 29D, was amended in 1996 and again in 2004, and now provides in relevant part:

"The court shall not accept a plea of guilty . . . or an admission to sufficient facts from any defendant in any criminal proceeding unless the court advises such defendant of the following: 'If you are not a citizen of the United States, you are hereby advised that the acceptance by this court of your plea of guilty . . . or admission to sufficient facts may have consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization, pursuant to the laws of the United States.' . . .