Home GUARDIANSHIP OF C.A.
[…] Guardianship of Erma, 459 Mass. 801, 802 n.1 (2011).

[Note 2] As discussed below, the judge's consideration of C.A.'s "capacity to self-monitor" encompassed not only her taking the medications, but also her ability to understand their benefits and side effects and to monitor for those side effects.

[Note 3] Zyprexa Zydis is a form of the drug administered orally. As discussed below, Zyprexa also may be administered by intramuscular injection.

[Note 4] See G. L. c. 190B, § 5-306A (a) ("When approving and authorizing an antipsychotic treatment plan by order or decree, the court shall consider the testimony or affidavit of a licensed physician . . . regarding such plan"). See also Guardianship of A.R., 99 Mass. App. Ct. 349, 354 (2021) ("A medical certificate affidavit may be used at the time of the final determination of incapacity in the limited circumstances when counsel for the incapacitated person does not object to its use").