Home COMMONWEALTH vs. JEFFREY S. WHEELER
[…] The judgment on the count of the complaint charging intimidation of the judge is affirmed.

So ordered.


FOOTNOTES

[Note 1] The crime is often referred to as "intimidation of a witness" or "witness intimidation." See Schajnovitz v. Commonwealth, 491 Mass. 1001, 1001 (2022); Commonwealth v. Shiner, 101 Mass. App. Ct. 206, 207 (2022). The statute was rewritten and reorganized in 2018 and includes numerous additional persons to be protected beyond witnesses. See G. L. c. 268, § 13B, as appearing in St. 2018, c. 69, § 155. For purposes of clarity, we will refer to it as the intimidation statute.

[Note 2] Section 13B (b) provides in pertinent part:

"Whoever willfully, either directly or indirectly: . . .

"threatens, attempts or causes physical, emotional or economic injury . . . or . . . intimidates or harasses another person who is a . . . judge . . . [or] clerk . . . with the intent to or with reckless disregard for the fact that it may . . . punish, harm or otherwise retaliate against any such person described in this section for such person or person's family member's participation in any of the proceedings described in this section, shall be punished . . . ."

[Note 3] We have held, see Valentin V., 83 Mass. App.