No. 22-P-542.
[…] See Deutsche Bank Nat'l Trust Co., supra at 252, 257-258.
[Note 2] The remaining claims are not at issue on appeal.
[Note 3] Specifically, G. L. c. 106, § 3-118 (a), states that "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within six years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within six years after the accelerated due date." The remaining subsections of G. L. c. 106, § 3-118, not relevant here, set out the limitations periods applicable to actions on other types of negotiable instruments, such as checks.