No. 22-P-542.
[…] Unlike other parts of the UCC that expressly apply only to "merchants," see, e.g., G. L. c. 106, § 2-314 ("a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind"), [Note 4] art. 3 contains no such
Page 605
limitation.