Home DANIEL LANCTOT & others [Note 1] vs. TOWN OF BREWSTER.
[…] When cross motions for summary judgment are filed on an agreed statement of facts, we review the documentary record to determine whether judgment may issue as a matter of

Page 741

law. See Kewley v. Department of Elementary & Secondary Educ., 86 Mass. App. Ct. 154, 158 (2014); Mass. R. Civ. P. 56 (c), as amended, 436 Mass. 1404 (2002). The proper construction of a statute is a question of law. See Meyer v. Veolia Energy N. Am., 482 Mass. 208, 211 (2019). As summary judgment turned entirely on an agreed statement of facts and the interpretation of G. L. c. 41, § 96B, the present case is "especially suited for summary disposition and de novo review." Kewley, supra.

The dispute in this case arises from two lengthy sentences in the text of G. L. c. 41, § 96B:

"Every person who receives an appointment to a position on a full-time basis in which he will exercise police powers in the police department of any city or town, shall, prior to exercising police powers, be assigned to and satisfactorily complete a prescribed course of study approved by the municipal police training committee. The provisions of chapter thirty-one [civil service] and any collective bargaining agreement notwithstanding, any person so attending such a school shall be deemed to be a student officer and shall be exempted from the provisions of chapter thirty-one and any collective bargaining agreement for that period during which he is assigned to a municipal police training school [police academy], provided that such person shall be paid the regular wages provided for the position to which he was appointed and such reasonable expenses as may be determined by the appointing authority and subject to the provisions of chapter one hundred and fifty-two [worker's compensation]" (emphases added).