Home PHILIP A. CORMIER & another [Note 1] vs. DANIEL W. MURRAY.
[…] A judge of the Superior Court allowed Murray's motion for summary judgment, and the Cormiers have appealed. We now vacate the summary judgment and remand for further proceedings.

1. Background. The property at issue was listed for sale on or about April 26, 2017. After the Cormiers and the seller agreed to the terms of purchase, Philip applied for a mortgage with HPFC. Murray was retained by HPFC to serve as the closing attorney.

Under G. L. c. 93, § 70, where a loan will be secured by a purchase money first mortgage on real estate improved with a dwelling designed to be occupied by not more than four families and that will be occupied in whole or in part by the mortgagor, "an attorney acting for or on behalf of the mortgagee shall render a certification of title to the mortgaged premises to the mortgagor and to the mortgagee. For the purposes of this section, said certification shall include a title examination which covers a period of at least fifty years with the earliest instrument being a warranty or quitclaim deed." The statute further provides that "[t]he certification shall include a statement that at the time of recording the said mortgage, the mortgagor holds good and sufficient record title to the mortgaged premises free from all encumbrances, and shall enumerate exceptions thereto." G. L. c. 93, § 70. Finally, the statute states that "[t]he term record title, as used herein, shall mean the records of the registry of deeds or registry district in which the mortgaged premises lie and relevant records of registries of probate." Id.

Because this is an appeal from the allowance of a motion for summary judgment, our review is de novo and we take all facts in the summary judgment record, and all reasonable inferences

Page 242