No. 22-P-630.
[…] Then, after prevailing on summary judgment, BEK moved for an order discharging the bond of dissolution. A Superior Court judge allowed
Page 581
the motion, citing G. L. c. 223, § 114, which provides that a judge may "reduce or dissolve" an "excessive or unreasonable" attachment.
BCF's sole argument is that, as a matter of law, a judge may not order the discharge of a bond of dissolution during the pendency of an appeal. BCF points to G. L. c. 223, § 120, which provides that a bond of dissolution must be "conditioned to pay the plaintiff, within thirty days from the expiration of the time to appeal such final judgment, or within thirty days of the entry of an order of the supreme judicial court or the appeals court affirming such final judgment." This language goes to the required terms of a bond of dissolution and does not address whether a judge may decide that the underlying real estate attachment is excessive or unreasonable pursuant to G. L. c. 223, § 114. The judge's decision on this point was discretionary, see Foster v.