No. 23-P-210.
[…] The powers of a conservator are listed in G. L. c. 190B, §§ 5-423 and 5-424. While there are many, the listed powers do not include the power to make a will. Rather, under G. L. c. 190B, § 5-407 (d) (7), it is the court that has the power to "make, amend, or revoke the protected person's will." But as provided by G. L. c. 190B, § 5-425, "the court may confer on a conservator at the time of appointment or later . . . any power that the court itself could exercise under section[] . . . 5-407 (d)." In that event, when "approving a conservator's exercise of the powers listed in [§ 5-407 (d)]," the court "shall consider primarily the decision
Page 846
that the protected person would have made if not disabled, to the extent that the decision can be ascertained." G. L. c. 190B, § 5-407 (e).
2. Facts. In December 2015 an elder-services agency filed a petition in the Probate and Family Court requesting appointment of a conservator for Olson.