No. 23-P-210.
[…] A contrary reading would risk allowing a good faith mistake of the conservator, a person specifically appointed by the court to manage Olson's estate, to override Olson's testamentary intent. As we do not believe this would be consistent with the statutory purposes, we vacate the dismissal of the petition and remand for further proceedings. [Note 2]
Background. 1. Statutory framework. We begin with an overview of the relevant statutes to provide context for the issues raised by the appeal.
In 2009 the Legislature enacted G. L. c. 190B, § 2-502, as part of the Massachusetts Uniform Probate Code (MUPC). See St. 2008, c. 521, § 9. Section 2-502 states in full:
"[Execution of Wills.]
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) and in sections 2-506 and 2-513, [Note 3] a will shall be:
Page 844
"(1) in writing;
"(2) signed by the testator or in the testator's name by some other individual in the testator's conscious presence and by the testator's direction; and
"(3) signed by at least 2 individuals, each of whom witnessed either the signing of the will as described in paragraph (2) or the testator's acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will.