No. 23-P-210.
[…] Id.
With these considerations in mind, we conclude that, in the particular circumstances of this case and in view of the interplay between § 2-502 and the conservatorship statute, it is appropriate
Page 851
to turn to extrinsic evidence to determine whether Olson intended the 2018 document to be her will. The objectors concede that a document that deviates from the requirements of § 2-502 (a) may still be a valid will if a different statute authorizes it. One such statute is G. L. c. 190B, § 5-407 (d) (7), which, as mentioned, allows a conservator with court authorization to make a will on behalf of a person under conservatorship. The court would then engage in a substituted judgment inquiry to determine whether the will comports with "the decision that the protected person would have made if not disabled, to the extent that the decision can be ascertained." G. L. c. 190B, § 5-407 (e).
Although the decree here did not authorize the conservator to make a will, were Olson still living, the court could have later conferred that power on the conservator and approved the 2018 document as Olson's will after a substituted judgment hearing.