No. 23-P-210.
[…] Neither is pertinent to this case.
[Note 4] "The Uniform Probate Code is published by the Uniform Law Commission (also known as the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws), a State-supported, national organization that proposes uniform codes for State legislatures to encourage uniformity and clarity in important areas of State law." American Family Life Assur. Co. of Columbus v. Parker, 488 Mass. 801, 804 n.5 (2022).
[Note 5] The full text of section 2-502 follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) and in Sections 2-503, 2-506, and 2-513, a will must be:
"(1) in writing;
"(2) signed by the testator or in the testator's name by some other individual in the testator's conscious presence and by the testator's direction; and
"(3) signed by at least two individuals, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after he [or she] witnessed either the signing of the will as described in paragraph (2) or the testator's acknowledgment of that signature or acknowledgment of the will.