Page 940
[…] Compare, for factually related cases, Wiles v. Myerly, 210 N.W.2d 619 (Iowa 1973); Jones v. Tri-State Tel. & Tel. Co., 118 Minn. 217 (1912); Jensen v. Linner, 260 Minn. 22 (1961). See 2 Louisell & Williams, Medical Malpractice par. 14.06, pp. 439-441, par. 14.07, pp. 445-446, 449-450 (1977). Neither party has argued, and we do not reach, the question whether a directed verdict for the defendant would have been improper in any event due to the introduction in evidence of the decision of a medical malpractice tribunal favorable to the plaintiffs. See the last sentence of G. L. c. 231, Section 60B, fifth par. ("The . . . decision of the tribunal shall be admissible as evidence at a trial"), as appearing in St. 1975, c. 362, Section 5.
Judgment affirmed.