Home BOARD OF SELECTMEN OF BREWSTER vs. ELDREDGE E. SPARROW, individually and as trustee, & others.
[…] The commission thus failed, as required by c. 30A, Section 11(8), inserted by St. 1954, c. 681, Section 1, to determine "each issue of fact or law necessary to the decision," and, as a consequence, we cannot determine whether the commission's conclusions were warranted. Since the matter must be remanded to the commission, we need not decide whether, as the plaintiff claims, the sanction imposed by the commission for the Section 25 violation was prohibited. See Griffin's Brant Rock Package Store, Inc. v. Alcoholic Beverages Control Commn., 12 Mass. App. Ct. 768, 774 (1981).

3. Violation of Section 63A. Section 63A, as appearing in St. 1943, c. 542, Section 16, is transgressed when a person "hinders or delays any authorized investigator . . . in the performance of his duties . . . or . . . refuses to give to such investigator . . . such information as may be required for the proper enforcement of this chapter." Although one also may not "refuse[] to admit . . . or lock[] out" any inspector under Section 63A, we reject the plaintiff's contention that the provision is confined to a refusal of entry to premises.