The case was submitted on briefs.
[…] The case was submitted on briefs.
Morton J. Sweeney & Patricia A. Bobba for the plaintiffs.
Paul F. Schneider & Gerard L. Pellegrini for the defendant.
Anne H. Till fell on a patch of ice in the parking lot of the defendant (the Center) on January 18, 1979. This action was brought under G. L. c. 84, Section 21, on May 29, 1981. The Center pleaded the affirmative defense of the statute of limitations (two years, see G. L. c. 84, Section 18, prior to its amendment by St. 1979, c. 163, Sections 1, 2, approved May 14, 1979). The 1979 statute increased the period of limitation to three years for "causes of action arising on or after the effective date of this act" and thus has no application to the present case.