Home SWISS CREDIT BANK vs. FIRST MORTGAGE INVESTORS.
[…] It is not disputed that the defendant, as a Massachusetts business trust, is an "association" as that word is defined in N.Y. Gen. Ass'ns Law, Art. I, Section 2(4), as appearing in 1938 N.Y. Laws c. 13, Section 1 (and also as that word is used in G. L. c. 182, Section 1). We can think of no plausible reason why it should not be considered an "association" within the meaning of N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law Section 5-521(1), as amended by 1965 N.Y. Laws c. 328, Section 6, which provides: "No corporation shall hereafter interpose the defense of usury in any action. The term corporation, as used in this section, shall be construed to include all associations, and joint-stock companies having any of the powers and privileges of corporations not possessed by individuals or partnerships." We need not decide whether the language, "having any of the powers and privileges of corporations not possessed by individuals or partnerships," is to be read as modifying the word "association," for it is clear that business trusts as a class fall within that language. See State St.