Less than one year after the settlement, on April 8, 200
[…] Robarts v. Diaco, 581 So. 2d 911, 916 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1991). This is true by operation of law, regardless of how the parties phrased their settlement agreement. It was McQuesten's payment of $950,000 that extinguished the common liability and gave rise to the right of contribution that it assigned.
Because, within one year of the settlement, the common liability was discharged by McQuesten's payment of $950,000 to Spirito and the contribution action was commenced, the requirements of § 3(d)(2) were met. The order denying the defendants' motion for summary judgment is, accordingly, affirmed.
So ordered.
Richard J. Fallon for the defendants.
Michael A. Lesser for the plaintiff.
FOOTNOTES
[Note 1] Lewis Boyle Company.
[Note 2] "If there is no judgment for the injury against the tortfeasor seeking contribution, his right of contribution shall be barred unless he has . . . (2) agreed while action is pending against him to discharge the common liability and has within one year after the agreement paid the liability and commenced his action for contribution." G. L. c. 231B, § 3(d), inserted by St. 1962, c. 730, § 1.
[Note 3] The defendants' argument for increasing the common liability would seem to be a procedural dodge rather than a sincerely held position, since the effect would be to increase the nonsettling tortfeasors' pro rata shares.