PETITION filed in the Land Court Department on May 9, 2014.
[…] See G. L. c. 60, § 64, which provides in pertinent part:
"The title conveyed . . . by a taking of land for taxes shall be absolute after foreclosure of the right of redemption by decree of the land court as provided in this chapter. The land court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of the foreclosure of all rights of redemption from titles conveyed by . . . a taking of land for taxes, in a proceeding provided for in sections sixty-five to seventy-five, inclusive" (emphasis added).
See also G. L. c. 185, § 1, first par., which provides in pertinent part:
"The land court department shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of the following matters: . . . (b) Proceedings for foreclosure of and for redemption from tax titles under chapter sixty."