PETITION filed in the Land Court Department on May 9, 2014.
[…] There is no indication in the record that either Lopez or Wells Fargo informed Ithaca or the Land Court judge of this recording.
Meanwhile, having received no response from any interested person, Ithaca moved for a general default. The motion was allowed, and final judgment entered in June 2016. Over one year later, Wells Fargo filed a motion to vacate the judgment. The judge denied the motion, and this appeal followed.
Discussion. 1. Standard of review. A petition to vacate a judgment of foreclosure of the right of redemption is governed by G. L. c. 60, § 69A, which provides, in relevant part:
"No petition to vacate a decree of foreclosure . . . shall be commenced by any person . . . except within one year after the final entry of the decree."
A petition to vacate a final judgment of foreclosure is "extraordinary in nature and ought to be granted only after careful consideration and in instances where [it is] required to accomplish justice" (citation omitted). Lynch v. Boston, 313 Mass. 478, 480 (1943).