CIVIL ACTION commenced in the Superior Court Department on March 28, 2016.
[…] None of those exemptions are for gun dealers. Contrast G. L. c. 140, § 121 (exempting "manufacturers or wholesalers of firearms, rifles, shotguns or machine guns").
The other provisions of the Act confirm that § 131L applies in commercial contexts. Under § 131P, applicants for certification as a firearm safety course instructor -- a commercial endeavor -- are specifically "not exempt from the requirements of this chapter or any other law or regulation of the commonwealth or the United States." § 131P (b). Section 41 of the Act amended G. L. c. 140, § 131 (a), to provide that "[a]ny large capacity weapon or large capacity feeding device kept on the premises of a lawfully incorporated shooting club shall, when not in use, be secured in a locked container." Pursuant to G. L. c. 140, § 123, Fourteenth, inserted by § 19 of the Act, gun shop owners must "conspicuously post" the statutory storage requirements "at each purchase counter" as a condition of operating their commercial enterprise.