CIVIL ACTION commenced in the Superior Court Department on March 28, 2016.
[…] Section 131M exempts certain law enforcement officers from its provisions; §§ 131N and 131O contain no exemptions; and § 131P exempts law enforcement and government officials. Section 47 of the Act therefore identifies the weapons and uses for which the Legislature deemed exemptions necessary or appropriate. None of those exemptions are for gun dealers. Contrast G. L. c. 140, § 121 (exempting "manufacturers or wholesalers of firearms, rifles, shotguns or machine guns").
The other provisions of the Act confirm that § 131L applies in commercial contexts. Under § 131P, applicants for certification as a firearm safety course instructor -- a commercial endeavor -- are specifically "not exempt from the requirements of this chapter or any other law or regulation of the commonwealth or the United States." § 131P (b). Section 41 of the Act amended G. L. c. 140, § 131 (a), to provide that "[a]ny large capacity weapon or large capacity feeding device kept on the premises of a lawfully incorporated shooting club shall, when not in use, be secured in a locked container."