Corrected September 25, 2020.
[…] The board concluded that the income LaMonica failed to report on his income tax returns was paid to him so that he, in his capacity as a police officer, would "turn[] a blind eye to the illegal operation of video poker machines in certain private establishments in Winthrop." This case thus requires us to consider whether, pursuant to G. L. c. 32, § 15 (4), LaMonica's convictions for filing false income tax returns for the years stated require forfeiture of his retirement pension.
General Laws c. 32, § 15 (4), inserted by St. 1987, c. 697, § 47, provides that "[i]n no event shall any member [of the State employees' retirement system] after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a retirement allowance." [Note 3] Because there was a direct factual link between LaMonica's position as a public employee and his criminal conviction of filing false tax returns, he is ineligible to receive a retirement allowance.