Corrected September 25, 2020.
[…] [Note 2] Justice McDonough participated in the deliberation on this case and authored this opinion while an Associate Justice of this court, prior to his reappointment as an Associate Justice of the Superior Court.
[Note 3] The statute applies to "'member[s]' of a public employee retirement system. In this opinion, we generally use the term 'public employee' rather than 'member'; every member is or was a public employee." Public Employee Retirement Admin. Comm'n v. Bettencourt, 474 Mass. 60, 61 n.1 (2016).
[Note 4] Then, as now, the Internal Revenue Code, codified at 26 U.S.C. § 7206, provides: "Any person who . . . (1) . . . [w]illfully makes and subscribes any [tax] return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter, . . . shall be guilty of a felony."
[Note 5] The surname Magee is sometimes spelled "McGee" in the record. As is our practice, we use the spelling in the charging document unless we are quoting.