We reject Rodrigues's argument that his filing was nevertheless timely because it was made within 300 days of the January 2013 denial of his request for reconsideration. Rodrigues cannot extend the 300-day period by the simple expedient of a request to reconsider, at least where the request did not show any material changed circumstances. Here reconsideration was denied on the same basis
Page 521
as the March 2012 denial. Moreover, inasmuch as c. 32, § 8 (1) (a), specifically provides that an evaluation "shall occur not more frequently than once in any twelve month period," the request for reconsideration cannot be treated as an independent application. [Note 9], [Note 10]
2. Declaratory relief claims.