Divorce and Separation, Modification of judgment, Alimony.
[…] G. L. c. 208, § 49 (b). With respect to modification, § 49 (e) provides that "general term alimony may be modified in duration or amount upon a material change of circumstances warranting modification. Modification may be permanent, indefinite or for a finite duration, as may be appropriate." G. L. c. 208, § 49 (e). Section 53 (e) further provides that "in modifying an existing order, the court may deviate from duration and amount limits for general term alimony . . . upon written findings that deviation is necessary" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 208, § 53 (e).