Divorce and Separation, Modification of judgment, Alimony.
[…] Modification may be permanent, indefinite or for a finite duration, as may be appropriate." G. L. c. 208, § 49 (e). Section 53 (e) further provides that "in modifying an existing order, the court may deviate from duration and amount limits for general term alimony . . . upon written findings that deviation is necessary" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 208, § 53 (e).
Another statutory provision relating to a judge's authority to modify a prior alimony award is set forth in G. L. c. 208, § 37, which was left unchanged by the act and provides, in relevant part, that "[a]fter a judgment for alimony . . . the court may, from time to time, upon the action for modification of either party, revise and alter its judgment relative to the amount of such alimony . . . and the payment thereof, and may make any judgment relative thereto which it might have made in the original action." See Balistreri v. Balistreri, 93 Mass. App. Ct. 515, 519 n.14 (2018) ("Even within the field of alimony, the act did not result in a wholesale displacement of our existing law").