Divorce and Separation, Modification of judgment, Alimony.
[…] See Duff-Kareores, 474 Mass. at 538 (appellate court should construe statute in manner that avoids illogical result). See also Voorhis v. Relle, 97 Mass. App. Ct. 46, 48, 52-53 (2020) (no indication that wife's counterclaim seeking deviation was denied on basis that it was filed after presumptive durational period had already expired).
Moreover, the durational limits of § 49 (b) "merely create a presumption of termination that a recipient spouse . . . can rebut." Van Arsdale v. Van Arsdale, 477 Mass. 218, 222 (2017). This
Page 640
presumption is in contrast to § 49 (a), which strictly requires alimony to "terminate upon the remarriage of the recipient or the death of either spouse," with no opportunity for rebuttal by the recipient spouse. G. L. c. 208, § 49 (a).