Divorce and Separation, Modification of judgment, Alimony.
[…] App. Ct. at 52 (deviation not warranted where judge found that wife "was working full time, derived income from the rental of a parking space, and was the beneficiary of a trust"). [Note 10] Moreover, if there is a material change in circumstance in the future, either party may file a complaint for modification to modify or terminate the alimony award.
2. Full retirement age. [Note 11] The husband next argues that the judge erred in failing to terminate alimony upon the husband's attainment of "full retirement age," under G. L. c. 208, § 49 (f). We
Page 643
agree.
Section 49 (f) provides that, "[o]nce issued, general term alimony orders shall terminate upon the payor attaining the full retirement age." G. L. c. 208, § 49 (f). A judge "may grant a recipient an extension of an existing alimony order" beyond the payor's full retirement age "for good cause shown; provided, however, that in granting an extension, the court shall enter written findings of: (i) a material change of circumstance that occurred after entry of the alimony judgment; and (ii) reasons for the extension that are supported by clear and convincing evidence." G. L. c. 208, § 49 (f) (2). By the plain language of the act, a judge modifying a prior alimony order is not permitted to extend alimony beyond the payor's attainment of full retirement age unless the judge has made specific findings pursuant to § 49 (f) (2).