Divorce and Separation, Modification of judgment, Alimony.
[…] Should the wife seek an extension of alimony beyond that date, she will be required to file a complaint for modification and make the requisite showing under § 49 (f) (2).
3. Consideration of income from part-time job acquired after divorce. Lastly, the husband contends the judge improperly considered, for purposes of calculating alimony, the income that he earns from his current part-time job, which he acquired after the divorce. See G. L. c. 208, § 54 (b) ("Income from a second job or overtime work shall be presumed immaterial to alimony modification if: (1) a party works more than a single full-time equivalent
Page 644
position; and (2) the second job or overtime began after entry of the initial order"). However, the husband's current part-time job is his only job; he does not have another "single full-time equivalent position." Id.