Divorce and Separation, Modification of judgment, Alimony.
[…] George, supra. "The statutory factors to be considered in connection with deviation beyond the durational limits are set forth in G. L. c. 208, § 53 (e)." Voorhis, 97 Mass. App. Ct. at 50.
The judge in this case, properly focusing on the "here and now," George, 476 Mass. at 70, found that deviation beyond the presumptive forty-two month durational limit was required in the "interests of justice," G. L. c. 208, § 49 (b), due to the wife's total disability caused by her severe, ongoing health issues, and her present inability provide for her own support resulting from her inability to work and lack of assets. See G. L. c. 208, § 53 (e) ("Grounds for deviation may include: (1) advanced age; chronic illness; or unusual health circumstances of either party; . . . (8) a party's inability to provide for that party's own support by reason
Page 642
of that party's deficiency of property, maintenance or employment opportunity; and (9) upon written findings, any other factor that the court deems relevant and material"). As we have noted, the facts upon which the judge relied were largely undisputed.