CIVIL ACTION
[…] See G. L. c. 90, §§ 34A, 34M; G. L. c. 175, § 113A.
3. Preferred provider arrangements. Emerson also argues that the contract between Metropolitan and Coventry functions as a preferred provider arrangement, which is governed by G. L. c. 176I, §§ 1-12 (PPO statute). Under the PPO statute, a preferred provider arrangement cannot be formed without the approval of the commissioner. [Note 8] See G. L. c. 176I, §§ 1, 2. See also 211 Code Mass. Regs. §§ 51.03-51.05 (2005). A preferred provider, which is a "health care provider or group of health care providers who have contracted to provide specified covered services," can enter into a contract with an "[o]rganization" to create a preferred provider arrangement. [Note 9] G. L. c. 176I, § 1. The definition of "[o]rganization"
Page 522
includes a number of entities but does not include automobile insurers. An "[o]rganization" is:
"an insurer authorized to write accident and health insurance under chapter one hundred and seventy-five, a nonprofit hospital service corporation authorized under chapter one hundred and seventy-six A, a nonprofit medical service corporation authorized under chapter one hundred and seventy-six B, a dental service corporation authorized under chapter one hundred and seventy-six E, an optometric service corporation authorized under chapter one hundred and seventy-six F, a health maintenance organization authorized under chapter one hundred and seventy-six G, an insurer as defined in paragraph (7) of section one of chapter one hundred and fifty-two, or any other entity approved by the commissioner under this chapter."
G. L. c. 176I, § 1.
Emerson agrees that an automobile insurer fits none of the enumerated categories, and makes no argument that G. L. c. 176I, § 1, applies to Coventry.