Home JEFFERSON AT ADMIRAL HILL LTD. PARTNERSHIP vs. DAVID PRESSMAN
[…] Cts. R. A. D. A. 8C, but filed a notice of appeal on an agreed statement of facts, see Rule 8B, simultaneous with the transfer of the appeal to this Division. Because the conclusion we reach would not result in a difference as to what type of appeal is before us, we do not need to resolve the issue.

[Note 2] The Legislature has provided protection to tenants in this Commonwealth who seek to enforce protected rights under health or housing laws from reprisals by their landlords through both G.L. c. 239, § 2A and G.L. c. 186, § 18. The former statute, G.L. c. 239, § 2A, makes retaliatory eviction a defense in a summary process action. It applies, inter alia, when a tenant has taken any step “to obtain damages under or otherwise enforce, any federal, state or local law, regulation, bylaw, or ordinance, which has as its objective the regulation of residential premises, . . . or reporting a violation or suspected violation of law as provided in section eighteen of chapter one hundred and eightysix.”