Home ANDRE PASSOS and another [Note 1] vs. JES RAILROAD REALTY TRUST and others [Note 2]
[…] Finally, as noted above, the final entries on the docket do not indicate any damages, but simply indicate “Judgment for Defendant(s)” and “Judgment Against: Passos, Andre / Passos, Simone.”

Accordingly, this matter must be returned to the Gloucester District Court for trial.

So ordered.


FOOTNOTES

[Note 1] Simone Passos.

[Note 2] JES Railroad LLC and James R. Santo.

[Note 3] Section 18 provides that no “person shall attempt to recover possession of land or tenements in any manner other than through an action brought pursuant to chapter two hundred and thirty-nine or such other proceedings authorized by law. The superior and district courts shall have jurisdiction in equity to enforce the provisions of this section.”