Home SANTANDER BANK, N.A. v. JOHN J. O’CONNOR and another [Note 1]
[…] “(1) The original of the properly completed form of Summary Process Complaint and Summons, a copy of which has been served on the defendant, with return of service recorded thereon;

“(2) a copy of any applicable notice(s) of termination of the defendant’s tenancy of the premises upon which the plaintiff(s) relies where such notice is required by law and any proof of delivery of such notice upon which the plaintiff(s) plans to rely at trial.”

[Note 6] In a foreclosure by sale, as alleged here, the notice of the sale as required by G.L. c. 244, §§ 14 and 15, is enough notice of an intent to secure possession of the premises.

[Note 7] General Laws c. 244, § 14, provides that “no sale under [the power of sale in a mortgage] shall be effectual to foreclose a mortgage, unless, previous to such sale, [1] notice of the sale has been published once in each of 3 successive weeks, the first publication of which shall not be less than 21 days before the day of sale, in a newspaper published in the city or town where the land lies or in a newspaper with general circulation in the city or town where the land lies and [2] notice of the sale has been sent by registered mail to the owner or owners of record of the equity of redemption as of 30 days prior to the date of sale, said notice to be mailed by registered mail at least 14 days prior to the date of sale to said owner or owners . . . and unless [3] a copy of said notice of sale has been