Home SANTANDER BANK, N.A. v. JOHN J. O’CONNOR and another [Note 1]
[…] [Note 3] It should be noted that the major decisions cited in this opinion were decided after the trial of this matter. In the wake of the housing crisis that has created significant legal pressures and a “new formalism” in response to those pressures, it is too much to expect our time constrained trial court judges to foresee and apply future appellate decisions. See Davidson, New Formalism in the Aftermath of the Housing Crisis, 93 B.U. L. Rev. 389 (2013).

[Note 4] Section 1 of G.L. c. 239, states in relevant part:

“If a forcible entry into land or tenements has been made, if a peaceable entry has been made and the possession is unlawfully held by force, if the lessee of land or tenements or a person holding under him holds possession without right after the determination of a lease by its own limitation or by notice to quit or otherwise, or if a mortgage of land has been foreclosed by a sale under a power therein contained or otherwise, or if a person has acquired title to land or tenements by purchase, and the seller or any person holding under him refuses to surrender possession thereof to the buyer, or if a tax title has been foreclosed by decree of the land court, or if a purchaser, under a written agreement to purchase, is in possession of land or tenements beyond the date of the agreement without taking title to said land as called for by said agreement, the person entitled to the land or tenements may recover possession thereof under this chapter.”

[Note 5] Uniform Summary Process Rule 2(d) provides in part: