Home JACOB SMITH v. THE COLONIAL INN, LLC
[…] Rulings affirmed.


FOOTNOTES

[Note 1] Section 18 of G.L. c. 184 provides:

“No person shall make an entry into land or tenements except in cases where his entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he shall not enter by force, but in a peaceable manner.

“No person shall attempt to recover possession of land or tenements in any manner other than through an action brought pursuant to chapter two hundred and thirtynine or such other proceedings authorized by law. The superior and district courts shall have jurisdiction in equity to enforce the provisions of this section.”

[Note 2] Section 14 of G.L. c. 186 provides, in relevant part:

“Any lessor or landlord of any building or part thereof occupied for dwelling purposes, . . . who directly or indirectly interferes with the quiet enjoyment of any residential premises by the occupant, or who attempts to regain possession of such premises by force without benefit of judicial process, shall be punished by a fine of not less than twentyfive dollars nor more than three hundred dollars, or by imprisonment for not more than six months. Any person who commits any act in violation of this section shall also be liable for actual and consequential damages or three month’s rent, whichever is greater, and the costs of the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee, all of which may be applied in setoff to or in recoupment against any claim for rent owed or owing. The superior and district courts shall have jurisdiction in equity to restrain violations of this section.”

[Note 3] On March 5, 2014, the Inn served Smith with a notice to quit for nonpayment of rent, and filed the summary process action that gives rise to this appeal. Smith counterclaimed against the Inn for the same violations of G.L.