Home JACOB SMITH v. THE COLONIAL INN, LLC
[…] Department of Correction, 434 Mass. 40, 45 (2001), quoting Franklin v. North Weymouth Coop. Bank, 283 Mass. 275, 280 (1933).” Kobrin, supra at 843. Even if the first two criteria for application of claim preclusion are met in this case, it is clear that there was no final judgment on the merits of either party’s substantive claims against the other. Consequently, claim preclusion does not apply, and Smith’s recovery is not barred by res judicata. See id.

Rulings affirmed.


FOOTNOTES

[Note 1] Section 18 of G.L. c. 184 provides:

“No person shall make an entry into land or tenements except in cases where his entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he shall not enter by force, but in a peaceable manner.

“No person shall attempt to recover possession of land or tenements in any manner other than through an action brought pursuant to chapter two hundred and thirtynine or such other proceedings authorized by law. The superior and district courts shall have jurisdiction in equity to enforce the provisions of this section.”

[Note 2] Section 14 of G.L. c. 186 provides, in relevant part: