Home IN THE MATTER OF B.L.
[…] See Acting Supt. of Bournewood Hosp. v. Baker, 431 Mass. 101, 103 (2000), quoting Attorney Gen. v. Commissioner of Ins., 403 Mass. 370, 380 (1988) ("Litigation ordinarily is considered moot when the party claiming to be aggrieved ceases to have a personal stake in its outcome. . . . Nonetheless, it is within our discretion to decide an issue which is [moot], where the question is one

Page 120

of public importance, is very likely to arise again in similar circumstances, and where appellate review could not be obtained before the question would again be moot.").

General Laws c. 123, § 7(a) provides as follows:

"The superintendent of a facility may petition the district court or the division of the juvenile court department in whose jurisdiction the facility is located for the commitment to said facility and retention of any patient at said facility whom said superintendent determines that the failure to hospitalize would create a likelihood of serious harm by reason of mental illness."

"Facility" is defined in G.L. c. 123, § 1 as "a public or private facility for the care and treatment of mentally ill persons, except for the Bridgewater State Hospital." "Superintendent" is defined in § 1 as "the superintendent or other head of a public or private facility."