Home IN THE MATTER OF J.R.
[…] In this case, however, not only are we dealing with a moot issue, but the parties are also in agreement on the issue presented, and there is no actual controversy to be decided. Moreover, given the availability of an order for a stay pending appeal such as the one that issued in this case, it does not appear that the question presented is one that is likely to be repeated without an opportunity for review. We, therefore, decline the opportunity to address the merits of this matter.

Appeal dismissed.

So ordered.


FOOTNOTES

[Note 1] General Laws c. 123, § 16(e) provides, in pertinent part, “Any person committed to a facility under the provisions of this section may be restricted in his movements to the buildings and grounds of the facility at which he is committed by the court which ordered the commitment.”