Home RICHARD PARELES v. JEAN LEE
[…] The trial court clerk shall calculate prejudgment interest from the date of the commencement of this action, February 28, 2012, [Note 3] and shall add that interest, plus $355.00 in costs, to the $5,806.00 in damages awarded by the jury.


FOOTNOTES

[Note 1] General Laws c. 212, § 3 grants to the Superior Court "original jurisdiction of civil actions for money damages," but permits such actions to proceed in the Superior Court "only if there is no reasonable likelihood that recovery by the plaintiff will be less than or equal to $25,000."

[Note 2] General Laws c. 212, § 3A(d) states that "in a civil action under this section in which a plaintiff's case has been dismissed as provided in this section, the plaintiff shall be given 30 days after the date of receipt of the notice of dismissal . . . to file the case in the appropriate court." Section 3A(b) states that the "filing fee in the dismissed actions shall be retained by the [superior] court; but the recommencement of the same action in the district court or Boston municipal court departments of the trial court shall not require the payment of a filing fee."