Home CHERYL RAMIEREZ v. B.J.'S WHOLESALE CLUB, INC.
[…] However, the record reflects as of briefing that the withdrawal of appeal was never filed in the Worcester District Court. The Framingham District Court action may continue to be subject to dismissal due to the prior pending action in the Worcester District Court, as an action is still "pending" within the meaning of Rule 12(b) (9) when the appeal remains viable at the time the second action is commenced. Lyons v. Duncan, 81 Mass. App. Ct. 766, 771 (2012).

[Note 2] General Laws c. 218, §19A(c) provides:

"In any case where a district court or the Boston municipal court dismisses the case as provided in this section, the plaintiff may take an appeal as hereinafter provided. The appeal shall be to a single justice of the appeals court at the next sitting thereof. Upon being notified of the dismissal, the plaintiff shall have 7 days thereafter to file a notice of appeal with the clerk of the dismissing court. Upon receipt of notice of appeal timely filed, the clerk shall forthwith notify the judge who ordered the dismissal. Within 3 days of receipt of the notice, the judge who ordered the dismissal shall set forth written findings and reasons justifying the dismissal, which findings and rulings shall be part of the record on appeal. The clerk shall forward the pleading which commenced the civil action, all statements by the parties, specifying in detail the potential damages if the plaintiff prevails, the judge's written findings and reasons justifying the dismissal and any other documents on file relevant to the appeal to the clerk of the appeals court. Upon receipt thereof, the clerk of the appeals court shall set the matter down for a speedy hearing and send notice to the parties. The court dismissing the case may, with or without motion, issue an order or process to preserve the rights of the parties pending the appeal. The single justice of the appeals court may enter or revoke that order or process. The decision of the single justice of the appeals court as to the dismissal shall be final."