Home CHERYL RAMIEREZ v. B.J.'S WHOLESALE CLUB, INC.
[…] O'Brien v. Hanover Ins. Co., 427 Mass. 194, 201 (1998).

A former adjudication must be raised, if at all possible, in the pleadings or by motion. The burden is on the party who invokes the doctrine to allege that the question in issue was litigated and determined in the prior action. Bell v. Stephens, 403 Mass. 465, 466 (1988).

Page 18

The Ramierez Worcester District Court complaint was dismissed after hearing in the Worcester District Court on B.J.'s motion to dismiss for improper amount of damages as set forth in G.L.c. 218, §19, which provides:

"Except as otherwise provided by law, the district court and Boston municipal court departments shall have original jurisdiction of civil actions for money damages. The actions may proceed in the courts only if there is no reasonable likelihood that recovery by the plaintiff will exceed $25,000, or an amount ordered from time to time by the supreme judicial court. Where multiple damages are allowed by law, the amount of single damages claimed shall control."

B.J.'s properly contends that the issue of improper amount of damages was actually litigated and determined by a valid and final judgment, and the finding was essential to the judgment. Therefore, the determination is conclusive in a subsequent action between the parties.