Home MIDLAND FUNDING, LLC [Note 1] v. JUDY JUBA
[…] G.L. c. 93, §24.

The term "debt collector" means "any person who uses an instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of a debt, or who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, a debt owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another." Id.

[Note 10] Section 24A of GL c. 93 provides:

(a) No person shall directly or indirectly engage in the commonwealth in the business of a debt collector, or engage in the commonwealth in soliciting the right to collect or receive payment for another of an account, bill or other indebtedness, or advertise for or solicit in print the right to collect or receive payment for another of an account, bill or other indebtedness, without first obtaining from the commissioner a license to carry on the business, nor unless the person or the person for whom he or it may be acting as agent has on me with the state treasurer a good and sufficient bond.

[Note 11] We are aware of the fact that in this case, Midland alleges that it acquired title to Juba's defaulted debt, and so is the owner of that debt.