Home MIDLAND FUNDING, LLC [Note 1] v. JUDY JUBA
[…] Regs. 18.00; and G.Lc. 93A. The counterclaims turn on whether Midland is, as Juba contends, a "debt collector" for the purposes of the Massachusetts Debt Collection Practices Act, G.Lc. 93, §24 ("MDCPA"), or instead, as Midland argues, merely a passive holder of Juba's debt, not subject to the requirements of the MDCPA. As we discuss below, we are persuaded that Midland is a debt collector that must, by statute, be licensed. Midland's failure to obtain the appropriate licensure is a violation of G.L. c. 93, §24 and is a per se violation of G.Lc. 93A. G.L. c. 93, §28 ("Failure to comply with any provision ... of section twenty-four to twenty-seven, inclusive, or any regulation promulgated in accordance with the provisions of section twenty-four shall constitute an unfair or deceptive act or practice under the provisions of paragraph (a) of section two of chapter ninety-three A."); McDermott v.