Home IN THE MATTER OF T.M.
[…] On appeal, T.M. points to the plain language of G.L. c. 123, § 8B(h) in support of his position that the patient-psychotherapist privilege applies to a proceeding to amend a treatment plan previously authorized pursuant to G.L. c. 123, § 8B. The hospital offers no competing analysis, except to assert its position that the motion to amend was an "extension" of the initial February 4, 2016 hearing on its petition for authorization of medical treatment.

There is no question that the hospital's motion to amend the treatment plan was brought pursuant to G.L. c. 123, § 8B. See G.L. c. 123, § 8B(f) (providing for subsequent modification of medical treatment authorization). Section 8B provides that the patient-psychotherapist privilege, established by G.L. c. 233, § 20B, "shall not prohibit the filing of reports or affidavits, or the giving of testimony, pursuant to this section, for the purpose of obtaining treatment of a patient, provided that such patient has been informed prior to making such communications that they may be used for such purpose and has waived the privilege." G.L. c. 123, § 8B(h). See In re: Commitment of M.B., 2013 Mass. App. Div. 8, 11 ("unambiguously clear" that patient-psychotherapist privilege applies to proceedings under § 8B).