Home IN THE MATTER OF T.M.
[…] It is not true, however, that the issue of T.M.'s competency was therefore foreclosed for that period of time. Rather, the parties were free to petition the court for modification of the treatment plan at any time "pursuant to the standards and procedures established in [G.L. c. 123, § 8B]." G.L. c. 123, § 8B(f).

Those standards and procedures prohibit a court from authorizing medical treatment unless it "specifically finds that the person is incapable of making informed decisions concerning the proposed medical treatment." G.L. c. 123, § 8B(d). This is consistent with the well-recognized fact that a person's competency can change over time. See Guardianship of Zaltman, 65 Mass. App. Ct. 678, 688 (2006).