Home IN THE MATTER OF R.R.
[…] Id. This strict construction applies to the time limits mandated by G.L. c. 123, § 7. See id. at 122 n.8, where the Court noted that G.L. c. 123, § 7 imposes "strict limits on the time during which a petition may be pending before a hearing must be conducted, and any violation of those limits would risk running afoul of due process protections."

General Laws c. 123, § 7(c) provides that when a petition for commitment like the one at issue here is filed, "the hearing shall be commenced within 5 days of the filing of the petition, unless a delay is requested by the person or his counsel." The time requirement is mandatory, not directory, and is jurisdictional. Hashimi v. Kalil, 388 Mass. 607, 609-610 (1983). A hearing is not commenced within the meaning of § 7 by the act of the clerk in calling the case; there must be evidence taken or witnesses sworn. Melrose-Wakefield Hosp. v.