No brief filed for the petitioner.
[…] Finally, the evidence at the hearing was that J.H. was taken from the police station to a hospital, and was released from the hospital before being brought to court to address the § 35 petition. [Note 6]
General Laws c. 123, § 35 empowers the court to involuntarily commit a person whom the court finds to suffer from "an alcohol or substance use disorder" where the court also finds "there is a likelihood of serious harm as a result of . . . [that] disorder." G.L. c. 123, § 35. The statute defines "substance use disorder" as "the chronic or habitual consumption or ingestion of controlled substances . . . to the extent that: (i) such use substantially injures the person's health or substantially interferes with the person's social or economic functioning; or (ii) the person has lost the power of self-control over the use of such controlled substances." Id. For the purposes of the
Page 138