No brief filed for the petitioner.
[…] Page 183
find that the court had clear and convincing evidence that there was an ongoing and imminent likelihood of such harm to A.R. himself going forward.
As noted above, pursuant to G.L. c. 123, § 35, a court may order an individual to be committed to a facility designated by the Department of Public Health for a period not to exceed ninety days on a finding that "such person is an individual with an alcohol or substance use disorder and there is a likelihood of serious harm as a result of" that disorder. Id. See Matter of G.P., supra at 117. Section 35 defines an "alcohol use disorder" as "the chronic or habitual consumption of alcoholic beverages by a person to the extent that (1) such use substantially injures the person's health or substantially interferes with the person's social or economic functioning, or (2) the person has lost the power of self-control over such beverages." Id. "Substance use disorder" parallels this definition with regard to "chronic or habitual consumption or ingestion of controlled substances or intentional inhalation of toxic vapors by a person." Id.