No brief filed for the petitioner.
[…] Even without the hearing transcript, however, we conclude that the court did not err in denying A.R.'s motion.
Rule 2 of the Uniform Rules authorizes the court to dismiss a petition for commitment under G.L. c. 123, § 35 if, after initial review of the petition and any "sworn statements," "the judge determines that . . . the petitioner's allegation that the respondent is an individual with an alcohol or substance use disorder has no reasonable basis." Id. As defined in § 35, a person with an alcohol or substance use disorder is one whose "chronic or habitual consumption of [alcohol or a controlled substance] . . . (1) . . . substantially injures the person's health or substantially interferes with the person's social or economic functioning," or "(2) [one who] has lost the power of self-control over the use of" alcohol or drugs. Id.