Thomas J. Santolucito and Sarah A. Billeri for the plaintiffs.
[…] Only the entry of summary judgment of the fraud claim has been briefed. We deem any claim of error as to intentional infliction of emotion distress and negligent infliction of emotional distress waived.
[Note 4] The Court in Eaton held that its decision that the term "mortgagee" as used in the context of a foreclosure sale would "apply only to mortgage foreclosure sales for which the mandatory notice of sale has been given after the date of th[e] opinion [June 22, 2012]." Eaton, supra at 588-589.
[Note 5] General Laws c. 244, § 14 provides, in relevant part:
"The mortgagee or person having estate in the land mortgaged, or a person authorized by the power of sale, . . . may, upon breach of condition and without action, perform all acts authorized or required by the power of sale; provided, however, that no sale under such power shall be effectual to foreclose a mortgage, unless, previous to such sale, [the notice provisions set forth in this section are followed]."
[Note 6] We also observe that the amendments related back to the original time of answer. See Mass. R. Civ. P. 15.