Home IN THE MATTER OF G.P.
[…] In this appeal, G.P. contends that the court was without jurisdiction after the fifth day following the filing of the petition and that the commitment order should therefore be vacated. We agree.

Although G.P. has since been discharged from the commitment, appeals from expired or terminated commitment and treatment orders that no longer have operative effect should not be dismissed as moot, and the court should consider the merits of the underlying order. Matter of F.C., 479 Mass. 1029 (2018).

General Laws c. 123, § 7(c) provides that "the hearing shall be commenced within 5 days of the filing of the petition, unless a delay is requested by the person or his counsel. The periods of time prescribed or allowed under the provisions of this section shall be computed pursuant to Rule 6 of the Massachusetts Rules of Civil Procedure." [Note 2] This time requirement is strictly construed, and

Page 11

exceeding it deprives the court of jurisdiction over the commitment. Hashimi v. Kalil, 388 Mass. 607, 609-610 (1983); Matter of Molina, 2007 Mass. App. Div. 21, 22. See also Commonwealth v. DeBella, 442 Mass. 683, 688 (2004).