Home IN THE MATTER OF D.D.
[…] D.D.'s brief and appendix and reply brief contain references to materials that were not part of the trial record and are not properly before this Division. Corcoran Mgt. Co. v. Withers, 24 Mass. App. Ct. 736, 747 (1987).

The decision of the trial court is affirmed.


FOOTNOTES

[Note 1] A period of thirty-one years according to the record in this case.

[Note 2] See G.L. c. 123, § 16(b), referring to the findings the court may make pursuant to G.L. c. 123, § 8(b), which reads: "After hearing, . . . the district court . . . shall not order the commitment of a person at the Bridgewater state hospital or shall not renew such order unless it finds that (1) such person is mentally ill; (2) such person is not a proper subject for commitment to any facility of the department; and (3) the failure to retain such person in strict custody would create a likelihood of serious harm. If the court is unable to make the findings required by this paragraph, but makes the findings required by paragraph (a), the court shall order the commitment of the person to a facility designated by the department."

[Note 3] See G.L. c. 123, § 2 and 104 Code Mass. Regs. § 27.05.

[Note 4] D.D. also appealed the grant of the petition under G.L. c. 123, § 8B allowing treatment with antipsychotic medication, but has presented no appellate argument on that issue, and it is deemed waived. Dist./Mun. Cts.