Home IN THE MATTER OF D.N.
[…] App. Ct. 399, 401 (2018).

An involuntary commitment under G.L. c. 123, § 35 must be supported by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent "is an individual with an alcohol or substance use disorder and there is a likelihood of serious harm as a result of the person's alcohol or substance use disorder." G.L. c. 123, § 35. See also Rule 6(a) of the Uniform Rules. Clear and convincing evidence requires a showing that the facts supporting the commitment are "highly probably true." Matter of G.P., supra at 120.

A substance use disorder is defined under G.L. c. 123, § 35 as "the chronic or habitual consumption or ingestion of controlled substances or intentional inhalation of toxic vapors by a person to the extent that: (i) such use substantially injures the person's health or substantially interferes with the person's social or economic functioning; or (ii) the person has lost the power of self-control over the use of such controlled substances or toxic vapors." G.L. c. 123, § 1.