Opinion dismissing appeal of order of commitment. Order entered in Brockton District Court by Finigan, J. [Note 1]
[…] The court denied the respondent's motion to strike the doctor's testimony and for a required finding.
Discussion. 1. Subject matter jurisdiction. A.E. argues that the District Court did not have subject matter jurisdiction to hear this matter because the initial petition for a mental health examination was filed by the superintendent at the Bristol County house of correction pursuant to G.L. c. 123, § 18. He was subsequently sent to the Bridgewater State Hospital and a hearing was held, which led to his commitment and treatment, pursuant to G.L. c. 123, §§ 18 and 8B. A.E. asserts that because he was neither serving a sentence nor awaiting a criminal trial, he could not be transferred under § 18 as a "prisoner." A clear reading of the statute shows otherwise.
Section 18 of Chapter 123 allows:
"If the person in charge of any place of detention within the commonwealth has reason to believe that a person confined therein is in need of hospitalization by reason of mental illness at a facility of the department or at the Bridgewater state hospital, he shall cause such prisoner to be examined at such place of detention by a physician or psychologist, designated by the department as qualified to perform such examination" (emphasis added).
Page 7
The statute goes on to set out the process required after a preliminary examination and the location of further hearings for any necessary treatment and care.