Opinion vacating order of commitment. Appealed from a decision by Crane, J. [Note 1] in Lowell District Court.
[…] Page 67
number of bags of cocaine in her possession. And based upon that, and the testimony of the doctor, she'll be committed."
Analysis. Where an appellant argues that the evidence does not adequately support the ultimate conclusion by the requisite standard of proof, we review the evidence to determine whether the judge's conclusion was clearly erroneous and, in this case, whether the petitioner proved by clear and convincing evidence that S.M. suffered from a substance use disorder and there was a risk of serious harm as a result of that disorder. G.L. c. 123, § 35. The statute defines "substance use disorder" as:
"[T]he chronic or habitual consumption or ingestion of controlled substances or intentional inhalation of toxic vapors by a person to the extent that (i) such use substantially injures the person's health or substantially interferes with the person's social or economic functioning, or (ii) the person has lost the power of self-control over the use of such controlled substances or toxic vapors."