No brief filed for the petitioner.
[…] We now turn to A.H.'s substantive challenges to her commitment, namely, whether
Page 100
she had a substance use disorder and posed a risk of harm to herself. In order to meet the standard for commitment, the court must find by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent suffers from an alcohol or substance use disorder and that there is a likelihood of serious harm as a result of such disorder(s). G.L. c. 123, § 35. "The court shall base its findings on credible and competent evidence, including medical testimony and such other evidence as may be admitted." Uniform Rule 7(c).
The statute defines "substance use disorder" as: "[T]he chronic or habitual consumption or ingestion of controlled substances or intentional inhalation of toxic vapors by a person to the extent that: (i) such use substantially injures the person's health or substantially interferes with the person's social or economic functioning; or (ii) the person has lost the power of self-control over the use of such controlled substances or toxic vapors." G.L. c. 123, § 35. "Likelihood of serious harm" is defined as one of three separate kinds of risk: "(1) a substantial risk of serious physical harm to the respondent; (2) a substantial risk of serious physical harm to other persons; or (3) a very substantial risk of physical 'impairment or