Order entered in Edgartown Division by Pino, J. [Note 1]
[…] The camping trailer was heated by a small space heater and does not have water, septic services, or any cooking utilities. The arrangement was intended to be temporary, but one year later Tenant still occupied the premises. Availability of funds for the cleanup of his property, including removal of the trailer, spurred Landlord to commence summary process.
After a hearing on May 24, 2019, the court entered judgment for possession in favor of Landlord. On June 7, the court heard arguments on Tenant's request for a stay pursuant to G.L. c. 239, §§ 9 and 10. Section 9 of G.L. c. 239 authorizes a judge to grant a stay of execution for up to a year, in an action for an eviction without fault, where the occupant is handicapped or over the age of sixty. Pursuant to § 9, a person is handicapped if he or she: "(a) has a physical or mental impairment which substantially limits such person's ability to care for himself, perform manual tasks, walk, see, hear, speak, breathe, learn or work; or (b) has a physical or mental impairment which significantly limits the housing appropriate for such person or which significantly limits such person's ability to seek new housing; or (c) would be eligible for housing for handicapped persons under the provisions of chapter one hundred and twenty-one B." Under § 10 of c. 239, the court may grant a stay if the tenant "has used due and reasonable effort to secure such other premises." See Adjartey v. Central Div. of the Housing Court Dep't, 481 Mass. 830, 836 & n.10 (2019).