Home IN THE MATTER OF E.H.
[…] We construe statutes according to the Legislature's intent as expressed in the words of the statute and read in light of the ordinary and approved usage of the language. ... At the same time, a statute should be read as a whole to produce an internal consistency" (citations and quotations omitted). Matter of E.C., 479 Mass. 113, 118 (2018).

Appellee Bridgewater State Hospital argues that, as ruled by the trial judge, the G.L. c. 123, § 6(b) hearing request is limited to deficiencies in the hearing waiver or the initial commitment order because G.L. c. 123, § 9(b) provides a mechanism for a petition to the Superior Court by a person who contends that one should no longer be retained in a facility. Section 9(b) provides, "Any person may make written application to a justice of the superior court at any time and in any county, stating that he believes or has reason to believe that a person named in such application is retained in a facility or the Bridgewater state hospital, who should no longer be so retained . . . ." The justice "within seven days thereof shall order notice of the time and place for hearing to be given to the superintendent or medical director . . . and such hearing shall be given promptly before a justice

Page 132

of the superior court in any county."