Home IN THE MATTER OF E.H.
[…] "Following the filing of a petition for commitment . . ., a person ... shall have a right to a hearing which may be exercised (1) prior to the issuance of such order ..., or (2) if the right to a hearing prior to the issuance of such order has not been exercised at any time after the issuance of such order during the valid period of such order. The person may exercise his right to a hearing under clause (2) by notifying the superintendent or medical director, who shall immediately notify the court; and the court shall hold the hearing without delay."

[Note 7] Section 9(a) of G.L. c. 123, as amended by St. 1971, c. 760, § 7, provided, "Matters of law arising in commitment hearings or incompetency for trial proceedings in a district court may be reviewed by the appellate division of the district courts in the same manner as in civil cases generally."

[Note 8] Prior to St. 1971, c. 760, § 9(b) of G.L. c. 123 set out the requirements for Probate Courts in affirming District Court commitment orders. See St. 1970, c. 888, § 4.