No brief filed for the petitioner.
[…] Members of the public reached out to police to help K.T. due to his intoxication, and K.T. himself was found staggering in and out of traffic. The number of calls, the community concern demonstrated by police responding to reports, and the pattern of repeated police intervention firmly support the finding that "provision
Page 47
for [K.T.'s] protection [wa]s not available in the community."
K.T.'s motion to vacate the commitment order is denied. [Note 4] The order of commitment is affirmed.
So ordered.
FOOTNOTES
[Note 1] General Laws c. 123, § 35, provides the following definition: "'Alcohol use disorder', the chronic or habitual consumption of alcoholic beverages by a person to the extent that (1) such use substantially injures the person's health or substantially interferes with the person's social or economic functioning, or (2) the person has lost the power of self-control over the use of such beverages."