Home IN THE MATTER OF S.L.
[…] 2. Order of treatment. At the conclusion of the commitment hearing, the trial judge issued no ruling, but rather took the matter under advisement. Over the objections

Page 68

of S.L.'s trial counsel, the trial judge then proceeded to hear evidence de bene on the hospital's petition under G.L. c. 123, § 8B for authorization to treat S.L. with antipsychotic medication. [Note 1] This was error.

Section 8(c) of G.L. c. 123 states that the court "shall render its decision on the petition [for commitment] within ten days of the completion of the hearing." Section 8B(c) states, however, that where "the petition [for treatment] was filed concurrently with a petition for commitment," the "commencement of such hearing [on the petition for treatment] shall not be delayed beyond the date of the hearing on the commitment petition." A petition for the authorization to treat with antipsychotic medication brought under G.L. c. 123 § 8B is "separate from any pending petition for commitment and shall not be heard or otherwise considered by the court unless the court has first issued an order of commitment on the pending petition for commitment." G.L. c. 123, § 8B(b). In other words, a commitment order is a "condition precedent" to obtaining an order of substituted judgment. Acting Superintendent of Bournewood Hosp. v. Baker, 431 Mass. 101, 106-107 (2000). The District Court Standards of Judicial Practice lend support: