Home IN THE MATTER OF S.L.
[…] Gans gave ample testimony about S.L.'s behaviors on the unit as evidence of his dangerousness, including daily restraints, threatening harm to staff, swearing, spitting, and property destruction resulting in self-harm. Accordingly, we affirm the commitment order.

2. Order of treatment. At the conclusion of the commitment hearing, the trial judge issued no ruling, but rather took the matter under advisement. Over the objections

Page 68

of S.L.'s trial counsel, the trial judge then proceeded to hear evidence de bene on the hospital's petition under G.L. c. 123, § 8B for authorization to treat S.L. with antipsychotic medication. [Note 1] This was error.

Section 8(c) of G.L. c. 123 states that the court "shall render its decision on the petition [for commitment] within ten days of the completion of the hearing." Section 8B(c) states, however, that where "the petition [for treatment] was filed concurrently with a petition for commitment," the "commencement of such hearing [on the petition for treatment] shall not be delayed beyond the date of the hearing on the commitment petition."