Lisa van Gordon d'Errico for the petitioner.
[…] Id. The determination must be entered in the principal's permanent record. If a principal-patient is determined to lack capacity because of mental illness, the physician who makes the determination must consult with a mental health specialist or have such specialized training himself or herself. Notice of such a determination must be given to the principal-patient and to his or her health care agent. Id.
Under Chapter 201D, the health care agent has the authority to make any and all health care decisions on the principal's behalf that the principal could make. Id. at § 5. "After consultation with health care providers, and after full consideration of acceptable medical alternatives" regarding treatment and side effects, the agent is to "make health care decisions: (I) in accordance with the agent's assessment of the principal's wishes, including the principal's religious and moral beliefs, or (ii) if the principal's wishes are unknown, in accordance with the agent's assessment of the principal's best interests." Id. Health care providers are required to comply with decisions made by an agent under a health care proxy to the same extent as if such decisions have been made by the principal, "subject to any limitations in the health care proxy, or in any specific court order." Id.