Lisa van Gordon d'Errico for the petitioner.
[…] A contrary decision would contravene the important principles embodied in the statute and explained in Cohen v. Bolduc and similar decisions.
Turning to the operation of the two statutes involved here, we observe that when a patient like D.B. is subject to an order of commitment pursuant to G.L. c. 123, §§ 7 and 8, a facility may petition a District Court to adjudicate the patient incapable of making informed decisions about medical treatment and, "by an adjudication of substituted judgment," to authorize treatment with antipsychotic medications. G.L. c. 123, § 8B(a). A judge may authorize this treatment only when he or she, "upon application of the legal substituted judgment standard, specifically finds that the patient would accept such treatment if competent." G.L. c. 123, § 8B(d).