Lisa van Gordon d'Errico for the petitioner.
[…] Id. at § 2. "[E]very health care proxy shall be presumed to be properly executed unless a court determines otherwise." Id. A health care agent's authority becomes effective after a determination is made by the principal's attending physician, "according to accepted standards of medical judgment," that the principal lacks the capacity to make health care decisions. Id. at § 6. The determination must be made in writing and "shall contain the attending physician's opinion regarding the cause and nature of the principal's incapacity as well as its extent and probable duration." Id. The determination must be entered in the principal's permanent record.