Home TOWN OF SALISBURY v. GRACEMARIE TOMASELLI and another [Note 1]
[…] General Laws c. 60, § 64 provides that the "land court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of the foreclosure of all rights of redemption from titles conveyed by . . . a taking of land for taxes," and that the "title conveyed by . . . a taking of land for taxes shall be absolute after foreclosure of the right of redemption by decree of the land court." See City of Worcester v. AME Realty Corp., 77 Mass. App. Ct. 64 (2010). General Laws c. 239 provides for eviction by summary process. Section 1 provides that "if a tax title has been foreclosed by decree of the land court, . . . the person entitled to the land . . . may recover possession thereof under this chapter." See Property Acquisition Group, LLC v. Ivester, 95 Mass. App. Ct. 170 (2019); Singh v. 207-211 Main St. LLC, 78 Mass. App. Ct. 901 (2010).