Home IN THE MATTER OF C.O.
[…] The trial judge also properly found that there were no less restrictive alternatives to commitment. While there was not a focus on this issue during the hearing, the doctor provided his expert testimony that there were no less restrictive alternatives based on the facts and circumstances presented, and the judge credited this opinion.

The respondent finally argues that there was insufficient evidence to support the substituted judgment finding to authorize treatment with antipsychotic medications. Pursuant to G.L. c. 123, § 8B(a), a patient who is the subject of a commitment order under G.L. c. 123, §§ 7 and 8 -- as was the respondent -- may be subject to a petition to "adjudicate the patient incapable of making informed decisions about proposed medical treatment, [and] to authorize, by an adjudication of substituted judgment,

Page 13

treatment with antipsychotic medications." Under G.L. c. 123, § 8B(d), "[T]he court shall not authorize medical treatment [with antipsychotic medication] unless it (i) specifically finds that the person is incapable of making informed decisions concerning the proposed medical treatment, (ii) upon application of the legal substituted judgment standard, specifically finds that the patient would accept such treatment if competent, and (iii) specifically approves and authorizes a written substituted judgment treatment plan." The elements required to authorize a requested treatment order must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence, and the court must give close attention to the evidence and enter specific and detailed findings on each of the issues. See Guardianship of Doe, 411 Mass. 512, 523-524 (1992).