No brief filed for the petitioner.
[…] Rule 7(a) of the Uniform Trial Court Rules for Civil Commitment Proceedings for Alcohol and Substance Use Disorders (Uniform Rules). See Matter of G.P., supra at 121-122; Matter of A.M., 94 Mass. App. Ct. 399, 400 (2018).
The evidence at the hearing must be sufficient for the judge to find that (1) the respondent suffers from a substance use disorder, and that (2) he or she faces a "likelihood of serious harm" as a result of that substance use disorder if the petition is not allowed. G.L. c. 123, § 35. See Matter of G.P., supra at 117.
The burden of proof that applies is clear and convincing evidence. Matter of G.P., supra at 120. A "substance use disorder" is defined as "the chronic or habitual consumption or ingestion of controlled substances or intentional inhalation of toxic vapors by a person to the extent that: (i) such use substantially injures the person's health or substantially interferes with the person's social or economic functioning; or (ii) the person has lost the power of self-control over the use of such controlled substances or toxic vapors." G.L. c. 123, § 35.