No brief filed for the petitioner.
[…] General Laws c. 123, § 35 "authorizes the involuntary civil commitment of a person, for care and treatment, where there is a likelihood of serious harm as a result of the person's alcoholism or substance abuse, or both." Matter of G.P., 473 Mass. 112, 113 (2015). The evidence at the hearing must be sufficient for the judge to find that (1) the respondent suffers from a substance use disorder, and that (2) he or she faces a "likelihood of serious harm"as a result of that substance use disorderif the petition were not allowed. G.L. c. 123, § 35. See Matter of G.P., supra at 117. The burden of proof that applies is clear and convincing evidence. Id. at 120. A "substance use disorder" is defined as "the chronic or habitual consumption or ingestion of controlled substances or intentional inhalation of toxic vapors by a person to the extent that: (i) such use substantially injures the person's health or substantially interferes with the person's social or economic functioning; or (ii) the person has lost the power of self-control over the use of such controlled substances or toxic vapors." G.L. c. 123, § 35.